Privacy Policy

Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy 19 May 2017.

Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy explains the steps we have taken to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988. Should you have any questions regarding Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy, please call us on 1800 736 681 or email us at info@avconlive.com.au

For the purposes of this policy, ‘m-View’, ‘we‘ and ‘our‘ refers to Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN 15614368660), our employees and authorised representatives.

What information do we collect and how:

We collect personal information in order to provide you with our services and products. Your information will be obtained and maintained in accordance with relevant legislation, including any legal obligations of our suppliers.

We may request your information via our website, during phone conversations, or from relevant written, electronic or faxed correspondence. Personal information may include:

full name

date of birth

business and postal address

email address

contact numbers

business entity and ABN number (if applicable)

In the event you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we will assist you with your enquiry as best we can, providing you with general options available to you.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

We may disclose or use the personal information we collect to:

Contact you by telephone when submitted by you through our website

Manage our relationship with you, our customer

Comply with all applicable laws

Perform other related functions and activities (these may change from time to time)

Within m-View for the delivery, maintenance and improvement of our products and services

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@avconlive.com.au or by calling 1800 736 681

Electronic communications, Security and Data Protection

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While we take all reasonable care to protect your personal information once it is received (and in compliance with Australian privacy laws), we cannot guarantee that information sent and received over the internet is 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the Avcon Projects Australasia’s website is therefore at each user’s own risk.

From time to time, we may send you marketing materials and notifications via electronic communication such as email. If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to do this, please contact us at info@avconlive.com.au or by calling 1800 736 681.

Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at the time of use. We have safeguards in place to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. You should contact us if you think your personal information is incorrect or if you want to remove, update or access your personal information.

Like a number of commercial website operators, Avcon Projects Australasia Pty Ltd uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. To improve delivery of our online services we may also collect (via ‘cookies’) statistical information about the usage of our site. You can disable ‘cookies’ in your browser settings.